Except that’s not exactly what the opinion said. The Ninth Circuit issued an emergency stay of Judge Breyer’s order, the order that returned control of the California National Guard to Governor Newsom. The basis for their decision was more limited than the government’s broad claims of presidential power. They focused on the likelihood that Trump would prevail on his claim that he could use the third prong of 10 U.S.C. § 12406 to federalize the National Guard. That provision isn’t about a rebellion on the streets that state and local officials can’t quell. It “authorizes federalization of the National Guard when ‘the President is unable with the regular forces to execute the laws of the United States.’” So the result is the one the administration sought, but it’s not the all out decree of greater power that they sought. Although this is a win for Trump, the panel disagreed with him on a key issue.